Danmark

10. januar 2010

Politiken and its source definitely misinform us


From Eurostat, the EU’s statistical agency, we can calculate the total fertility in the individual EU member states and the evolution of the same:  (the total number of children per woman. woman like all women on average feeder in each member country)  http://epp.eurostat.ec.europa.eu/portal/page/portal/product_details/datASET? p_product_code = TSDDE220 (click to view table)
EUROSTAT (all figures for Denmark herein are listed in blue): Total fertility, Denmark:

7th December 2009 we read in the newpaper Politiken the fertility of original Danes in 2008 was 1.82 , and that it had risen from 1.69 since 1993.

Either EUROSTAT or the newpaper Politiken and its source make error. “Overall, all this indicates that the integration has been strong for immigrant women from non-western countries, much stronger than for men, “reports Anna Qvist, Adviser at Statistics Denmark.

Here we choose to rely on EUROSTAT, because the 27 member countries, after all citizen of a certain security in this context, and the inventory is obviously common organized for all those countries.

We have therefore indicated the total – not the originally Danish — fertility in Denmark to 1.82 in the above table and corrected (ie
politically incorrect) the figure in red.

See, now maintains the same policy continued on 7 December 2009 that non – Western has a fertility rate of 2.11, which it would have decreased from 3.41 since 1993. It is also nonsense.

Supplement: https://danmark.wordpress.com/2009/12/26/11135/

Try Austria, CIA and Max Planck Institute for Demografic Research: https://danmark.wordpress.com/2010/01/10/tager-max-planck-for-demographic-research-cia-og-eurostat-fejl-medens-politiken-har-ret/

Is Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research, CIA og Eurostat wrong while Politiken is right?


Max Planck Intitute for Demographic Research reports further that the total fertility among women is 1.4 child in Austria, and this number has been persistently stable since the midd 1980s. Eurostat (the Statical Bureau of EU) reported in 2004 that total fertility in Austria was 1.42. In 2005 CIA reported that the total fertility in Austria was 1.36. We know immigrant women from South Asia, the Middle East and Africa give birth to 3-4 children in average. The foreign ethnic fertilty is then 3 to 4 in average. For the total fertility to end up at 1.4 in the country a certain percentage of foreign women has contributed to the births, and a another certain percentage of Austrian women has to give other child-births.

Total fertility in Denmark according to https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/da.html were estimated to 1.74 child per woman in 2009.

On this background we have insurmountable problems to understand what we read in Politiken 7 December 2009

As there is a coherence between the percentage of birth-giving women, percentage of population, the fertility among the birth-giving women and the total fertility, it is possible to calculate/estimate the fertility  to about 1 child among Austrian women, when we have information about the percentage of non-Austrian (>16.6%) and about the total fertility in Austria (1.4 child).

Absolutely none of the results we get on this basic harmonize in any way to any degree with the official information we get about Danish Demografic relations.

The information on Austria originate from Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research, and the information (different from the official one) about Danish Demografic relations or about other European Demografic relations that matches the present reported information about Austria, originate from Information of Denmark

Official reliable version

Calculating version with the exposure using the official Austrian information approved by Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research